Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature from The Broke and the Bookish. This week we are listing our favorite reads of the year! I’ve been reluctant to start counting down my favorites since I still have books to read in these last two weeks, but I’m happy with this list. I included all the books that were unputdownable for me this year. In no particular order:
1. Easy by Tammara Webber – I’ve re-read this one and listened to the audiobook. One of my favorite New Adult reads and it really struck a chord with me. Review
2. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green – I read this almost a year ago and knew it would be one of my favorites. Review
3. Just One Day by Gayle Forman – Okay, so this book isn’t even out yet, but I loved it and couldn’t leave it off the list. It’s Stephanie Perkins-esque and as emotional and romantic as Forman’s If I Stay books. Review to follow soon.
4. The Sea of Tranquility by Katja Millay – My most recent read, and definitely deserving of all the praise it’s been receiving. I need to let the book simmer a while before I attempt a review.
5. Speechless by Hannah Harrington – Harrington’s sophomore outing tackles such relevant topics as bullying, tolerance, and sexuality. A new auto-buy contemporary author. Review
6. Every Day by David Levithan – Probably my favorite Levithan book. Lots to think about with this one. Review
7. Cinder by Marissa Meyer – Smart, fun and endearing sci-fi fairytale. Also one of my favorite audiobooks of the year. Review
8. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn – This book is so crazy – and the mystery has so many twists and turns. I couldn’t put it down. Review
9. Such a Rush by Jennifer Echols – A new favorite new adult romance author – so good! The sexual tension is off the charts. Review
10. Live Through This by Mindi Scott – Haunting and gripping, and such a worthwhile read. Review
Shout-out to all the series books I enjoyed this year that should be on their own list: Slammed & Point of Retreat, Effortless & Thoughtless, Hallowed, The Golden Lily, Until I Die, Insurgent, Onyx, Bitter Blood, and Pandemonium.
I’m so excited to read Just One Day! 🙂 Here’s my TTT list: http://aliceinreaderland.wordpress.com/2012/12/17/top-books/
Alice @ Alice in Readerland
I hope you love Just One Day too!
The Fault In Our Stars just blew me away, and I loved Every Day too. Gone Girl — wow. I thought my brain would explode. Great list!
Lisa
My TTT
Totally agree about Gone Girl. When I reflect back on the year it does stand out and I couldn’t leave it off.
So many great ones. Cinder is on my list too. I really need to get to The fault in our stars I feel like the last one to read it.
marissa
my TTT
Yes yes yes to TFIOS and Speechless! Plus I did really like Every Day and I plan on reading Easy, soon!
Nice list! I’ve got a few of them on my TBR and Gone Girl made my top 10, too (so did Slammed)!
My top 10: Coffee Bean Bookshelf
I’m glad you included Slammed 🙂 It’s a stand-out for me too.
Great list! You’re so good at making good choices. I have such a hard time narrowing down my lists! I can’t wait to read JUST ONE DAY, and I’ve put EASY on my list because of your high praise.
Some great 2012 reads that come to mind right now at 6:30 am PRE-coffee:
1. See You At Harry’s by Jo Knowles (MG)
2. I’ve Got Your Number by Sophie Kinsella (adult)
3. Heist Society (series) by Ally Carter (YA)
4. Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour by Morgan Matson (YA)
5. Bitterblue by Kristin Cashore (YA)
6. My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick (YA)
7. State of Wonder by Ann Patchett (adult)
8. Intentions by Deborah Heiligman (YA)
9. Liar & Spy by Rebecca Stead (MG)
10. One For The Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt (MG)
Thanks for all your fabulous recommendations and great blog!
I have anxiety about leaving off My Life Next Door, so I’m glad to see it on your list. You have some great sounding books listed. I wanted to read See You at Harry’s this year, but it’s going to have to wait for 2013.
So many great books!Speechless almost made my list. TFiOS did make mine! I can’t wait to read The Sea of Tranquility! I really need to get to it soon.
My Favorites!
Fault in Stars is on my list also and i’m not even a YA fan, I think that will past the test of time. I want to try Gayle F
I have only read Cinder, but the rest look really good.
My list
Cinder is on mine well, and more of these probably would have been if I had made it to reading them. I REALLY want to read all of these books, especially Speechless and Every Day and I am listening to Pandemonium right now. Here’s my TTT.
Vyki @ On The Shelf
Check out my Giveaway!
You always have so many great choices!!!! The Sea of Tranquility… just love, love, love. I had to put Just One Day on my list too! I adore Gayle Forman and this book did not disappoint!!
Yay for Cinder! I have that on my list too! So looking forward to reading Scarlet
http://kristina-worldofbooks.blogspot.com/2012/12/top-10-tuesday-23.html
Awesome list. Some I’ve read other I so need to read! Feel free to View my TTT
What a great list! Definitely agree with your on The Sea of Tranquility and Gone Girl and I hesitated about putting TFiOS on my list… I liked it A LOT when I read it, but my strong feelings didn’t really stick around long. I dunno, definitely a good book, but maybe not my favorite. I’m in the middle of Every Day right now and enjoying it so far… might have to revise my list before the year ends!
I’ll check back in with you and see how you like Every Day. My daughter is reading it now and is pretty absorbed in it. Sometimes books don’t have that staying power, but I still have a fondness for TFiOS and it sticks out when I’m reflecting on the year. Glad we have some books in common!
I still haven’t read some of these, but they all sound incredible! I look forward to going and reading your reviews now.
Great picks! My favorites from your list are: The Fault in Our Stars, Easy, Every Day, and I also LOVED Slammed & Point of Retreat 🙂
Did you pick up Hopeless today? I was so excited to see it was released early! It sounds a little more intense than Slammed and Point of Retreat though..
I haven’t purchased it yet, but I will definitely be getting it very soon! So looking forward to reading it! 🙂
Lovely list! TFIOS made my list too. I read and liked GONE GIRL this year, but it didn’t quite make my top 10. And CINDER is high on my TBR list. 🙂
Okay. What is this Gone Girl business? I need to read this book! Ditto for Cinder, which I bought (like PAID MONEY for it!) last spring and still haven’t read it. I just got my copy of Sea of Tranquility, so it’s next up on my list. I wish I could have gotten my hands on Just One Day, but that didn’t happen (BUT IT WILL). And if my list could have been a top 20, Such a Rush and Speechless would definitely have been on it.
Oh. My. Such a good list.
I can’t wait to hear what you think of Gone Girl, Tara! Mystery thrillers are not my usual thing but I just found it so deliciously addictive and unpredictable. I’ll loan you Just One Day if you like – drop me a line.
Great list, got quite a few on my to-read list can’t wait to see Cinder
Oh my gosh, I love your list! I’ve read almost everything on it 🙂 Love all the contemporary! Best genre ever in my opinion lol.
This has been the year of contemporary for me and I feel like I just scratched the surface. I need more! Love your list too 🙂
Tammara Webber sounds like an author I’d enjoy, and Cinder has been on my TBR list for a while. I’m currently glued to The Fault in Our Stars, loving it so far! Looking forward to your review of The Sea of Tranquilty. 🙂
Wow, this is a fantastic list! I keep hearing a lot of buzz for Easy these days. I didn’t even realize it was a New Adult book, but the premise sounds interesting and I’m definitely adding it to my to-read list. Cinder and The Fault in Our Stars were two of my favorite reads this year too, and I can’t tell you how long I’ve been anticipating Gayle Forman’s Just One Day (After If I Stay and Where She Went, I can’t help but anxiously await what amazingness she’d write next). I haven’t heard of a lot of the other books on this list, but I’m curious about them, since you enjoyed them so much.
Just One Day is really special, and I hope you like it as much as Forman’s other books like I did. I don’t know what it is exactly but Easy really clicked for me- the characters, romance, story, all of it.
Gone Girl is on my “give me this for Christmas (please)” list! I can’t wait to read it!
Yay! I can’t wait to hear what you think of Gone Girl.
Great list Lucy! I never got around to Gone Girl or Every Day, which were high on my list to read. Hopefully I can catch up this next year. Don’t you love the slide show feature??
I do like the slide show feature 🙂 And I’m fond of the circles too! Fun with image galleries! I think you’ll like Gone Girl a lot since it’s such a gripping mystery. Sam is reading Every Day now and liking it.
Even though TFiOS isn’t my favorite Green book, it is always such a pleasure to read his work. I only wish there were a wider selection, just to immerse myself in all the John Green goodness.
Oh, yes: Insurgent! I just picked this up, and I think I’ll enjoy it more than the first one!
What is your favorite Green book- Looking for Alaska? I wish there were more books too – write faster, John Green!
Insurgent is such a different feel than Divergent and I wonder what the last book will be like. Hope you enjoy it!
Looking for Alaska by far! The characters make such a great bunch in that book, and it was difficult to do anything else but read it.
I had issues with Tris’ character in Divergent at times, but now there seems be a whole new her emerging — I can’t wait to get more into the story!
great list, lucy. i have several of these books on my tbr list because of you. maybe i’ll read easy over the holiday break. seems like a good vacation book.
Hope you like Easy, and that I’m not over-selling it 🙂 Have a good holiday break, and happy reading!
“The Fault of Our Stars” is on my TBR list. Check out my Top Ten Books of 2012:
http://joriesreads.wordpress.com/2012/12/18/jories-top-ten-favorite-books-of-2012/
Happy Reading!
I love Cinder as well! 🙂 Need to finally read Pushing the Limits!
Yey, I’m excited for a lot of these, since I’m still behind on my books for the year, haha! Here is my TTT
Great list, and I am SO jealous you already read Gayle Forman’s latest! I cannot wait to get my hands on that one.
The Fault in Our Stars *happy dance* I haven’t read most of those on your list, but gosh, I loved that book! I wrote a review for it and included TONS of quotes. Augustus? My heart melted…
The only one I’ve read on your list was Easy, and it was really good! Lots of other books that I’ve heard great things about too, can’t wait to read them!
2, 3, and six. I agree completely. Every Day definitely my favorite Levithan book. Although I am a big fan of his collaborations. The Fault in the Stars was my number one by far.
Great list,
-indiereadergirl0329