Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish featuring a new top ten list each week. Everyone can participate- head on over to their blog and sign up.
This week’s topic is Top 10 Book to Movie Adaptations. I generally like to read the books before I see the movie version. It’s usually hard for a movie to measure up to the book, but these adaptations are some of my favorites. In no particular order:
1. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World – Based on a graphic novel, Scott Pilgrim is a very unique and visually exciting adaptation.
2. Twilight – The first film is my favorite of the series, but I have enjoyed the film adaptations as a whole. Does a good job adapting the material and with the cast and soundtrack.
3. About A Boy – A well cast and charming film starring Hugh Grant. A bit different than the book, but a heart warming film. Also enjoyed the film version of High Fidelity also by Nick Hornby, with John Cusack and Jack Black.
4. The Outsiders – Loved seeing this when I was reading the book for school. A great companion to the book. Rumble Fish is an enjoyable adaptation as well.
5. The Princess Diaries – A fun, cute, feel good film that captures the sweet and light tone of the book. Anne Hathaway is great as Mia.
6. Speak – The film adapts the difficult subject matter well. Kristen Stewart does a great job with the starring role.
7. Bridget Jones Diary – Captures the tone of the book very well. Love the cast too. Now, the sequel on the other hand…
8. Little Women – The film version with Winona Ryder and Susan Sarandon is a touching, emotional and sometimes funny adaptation. A faithful update on the classic book.
9. Ella Enchanted – Charming and funny, I watched this many times with my daughter. An entertaining adaptation starring Anne Hathaway.
10. Harry Potter – Exciting event films that bring the book classics to life. Great cast and visual effects.
edited to add:
11. The Notebook – This romantic, emotional film succeeds very well due to the great chemistry of the leading actors. The book translates successfully to film and has great re-watch appeal.
There are many upcoming movie adaptations I’m looking forward to, such as Beastly, Water for Elephants, The Hunger Games, City of Bones, Breaking Dawn, and If I Stay.
What are your favorite book to movie adaptations? Feel free to share your links below.
You have a great list here particularly Bridget Jones Diary…was a good one.
Love Twilight and HP and also looking forward to Hunger Games and City of Bones – finger’s crossed they are as good!
The Devil Wears Prada was surprisingly effective in movie form. Much better than the book, actually.
That could be my next list: Good Movies Made from Bad Books.
Here’s my post: http://readerbuzz.blogspot.com/2011/02/top-ten-book-to-movie-adaptations.html
Totally agree! Devil Wears Prada was much better as a movie. I like your list idea! I should have made an Anne Hathaway list since I liked so many of the book to movie adaptations she starred in.
I LOVVVVE High Fidelity!! I can watch that movie every time it’s on! Great list!
Jess @ Gone with the Words
I completely forgot about The Notebook! I enjoyed the movie so much more than the book…perhaps thanks to Ryan Gosling.
I liked Little Women to but liked the movie version with June Allyson and Elizabeth Taylor better. I’m going ole school 🙂
I’m interested in seeing how they’re going to handle some of the more adult/gory aspects of “Breaking Dawn.”
I saw “Bridget Jones’ Diary” and tried to read the book — but the movie was (dare I say it) just better. Probably had something to do with the casting. 🙂 Nice balance of genres on your list.
I loved “The Notebook”, but another few favorites of mine were “Fight Club”, and “Pride and Prejudice” with Kiera Knightly! 🙂
the 1994 Little Women is one of my favorites 🙂